Monday, December 4, 2017

8 Health Benefits of Sea Buckthorn | Herbal Remedy for Escherichia Coli and Helicobacter Pylori

Basic characteristics of the plant


Sea Buckthorn or Seaberry (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a deciduous shrub, which grows up to 3 meters high. It grows on cliffs and pastures, near the river, meadows, but it grows also as cultivated plant.

Sea Buckthorn or Seaberry (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a deciduous shrub, which grows up to 3 meters high. It grows on cliffs and pastures, near the river, meadows, but it grows also as cultivated plant.
It has leaves that are green on the outside, and with internal are silver -white. The flowers are small, fragrant and yellow. Fruits are small golden-yellow berries from which is obtained good quality oil.

Period of flowering of sea buckthorn is in April and May and fruit sized during autumn.

What is the medicinal part of the plant?


The medicinal part of the sea buckthorn is a fruit.

What is the chemical composition of Sea Buckthorn?


Sea buckthorn is a treasure of chemistry and medicinal substance. 

It contains about 200 different chemicals, of which the most important in natural healing are - phospholipids, sterols, carotene, vitamins (C, B1, B2, E, F, P, and folic acid), sugar, inositol, organic acids, tannins, flavonoids. Sea buckthorn oil contains tocopherols, carotene, vitamins K, B1, B2, sterols, fatty and organic acids, sugar.

What are the Health Benefits of Sea Buckthorn?


Sea buckthorn oil is highly appreciated in cosmetics because it slows down aging and the formation of wrinkles, stretch marks; it tightens skin, eliminates psoriasis, eczema


1. It has anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial properties

2. It guards the liver and prevents the formation of various hepatoses

3. Effective skin protection and affects various skin changes, helps to heal the wound

4. Strengths and cleans blood vessels, reduces blood cholesterol levels, lowers blood pressure

5. Stimulate the immune system

6. Sea buckthorn works anticoagulant, which is important for the prevention of thrombus, atherosclerosis, infarction and stroke.

7. Sea buckthorn oil is highly appreciated in cosmetics because it slows down aging and the formation of wrinkles, stretch marks; it tightens skin, eliminates psoriasis, eczema

8. This oil creates a protective layer around the stomach and digestive tract, thereby reducing the harmful effects of pathogenic microorganisms, such as Escherichia Coli and Helicobacter Pylori.

Note: If you already use drugs to prevent blood clotting, do not use oil of sea buckthorn.

Medicinal preparations based on Sea buckthorn


• Tea, tincture, oil, juice, marmalade